In Ac Voltage too high

Mate3 and Mate3s communications devices for Outback Power
Post Reply
smcewan
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:06 pm
My RE system: 16 x 106ah nano carbon batteries, flexmax 80, flexmax 60, 8 x 320w panels, 6 x 270w panels, mate3, 4048a radian inverter

In Ac Voltage too high

Post by smcewan » Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:39 pm

Is there a way to adjust the maximum ac input voltage from the grid in mate 3? It seems to be set at 250V as that is when my system disconnects from the grid and gives me an ac input voltage too high error. I live in Nicaragua and the voltage here can be quite volatile. I dont mind upping the voltage limit to 255 or 260v. Can anyone advise? Thank you.

Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input (manual switch during grid outage only) from 14 Talesun 275W,
Enphase M215 microinverters, normally direct grid tied

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by Mike Curran » Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:18 am

smcewan wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:39 pm
Is there a way to adjust the maximum ac input voltage from the grid in mate 3? It seems to be set at 250V as that is when my system disconnects from the grid and gives me an ac input voltage too high error. I live in Nicaragua and the voltage here can be quite volatile. I dont mind upping the voltage limit to 255 or 260v. Can anyone advise? Thank you.
According to the specs for the Radian, AC input (to be passed thru to your loads) can be adjusted as high as 140V per leg, or 280V across the 2 legs. If you're trying to sell to grid the highest voltage the Radian will sell to is 132V, or 264V across the 2 AC input legs. The former can be set from the Mate3: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1p4OIxE ... p=drivesdk
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221

smcewan
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:06 pm
My RE system: 16 x 106ah nano carbon batteries, flexmax 80, flexmax 60, 8 x 320w panels, 6 x 270w panels, mate3, 4048a radian inverter

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by smcewan » Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:48 am

Thank you so much for the reply. I saw this setting and raised it to the max, but it still disconnects from the grid anytime the grid is over 250V. The setting seemed strange to me as the highest I could set it was 140V. For instance, right now the grid is at 254V and my batteries are quite low (45.2V). The system should have connected to the grid hours ago per the normal HBX setting (I have mine at 48V for 1hr), but unless the grid drops below 250V it refuses to connect and keeps using the batteries. Is there another setting that is overriding this one? Or is there something I need to enable/disable? Thank you!

User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by Greg T Fordan » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:09 am

sm,
What is your inverter firmware rev and your grid input mode?
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies

smcewan
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:06 pm
My RE system: 16 x 106ah nano carbon batteries, flexmax 80, flexmax 60, 8 x 320w panels, 6 x 270w panels, mate3, 4048a radian inverter

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by smcewan » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:16 am

Firmware is

Mate 3: 003.015.000
GS4048A: 001.005.004

Grid input mode is: Backup

User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by Greg T Fordan » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:31 am

The MATE3 firmware you have is known to be bug prone. Please update to 3.19.1
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies

smcewan
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:06 pm
My RE system: 16 x 106ah nano carbon batteries, flexmax 80, flexmax 60, 8 x 320w panels, 6 x 270w panels, mate3, 4048a radian inverter

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by smcewan » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:58 am

Thank you. I updated the firmware. Anything else I should do, or is it time to sit back and see if it works?

User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by Greg T Fordan » Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:09 am

smcewan wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:58 am
Thank you. I updated the firmware. Anything else I should do, or is it time to sit back and see if it works?
Yes :-"
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies

smcewan
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:06 pm
My RE system: 16 x 106ah nano carbon batteries, flexmax 80, flexmax 60, 8 x 320w panels, 6 x 270w panels, mate3, 4048a radian inverter

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by smcewan » Mon Sep 14, 2020 7:50 pm

Well nuts. For a few days this seemed to work. I checked it multiple times and it would stay connected to the grid even though it hovered 250-254V. But tonight it is connecting and disconnecting every time the grid crosses 250V even though I have it set for 140V/280V. Any ideas? Thank you in advance.

User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by Greg T Fordan » Tue Sep 15, 2020 8:30 am

When your system is connected to the grid, what is the input frequency?
You can find this by pressing the lit AC Input button.
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies

smcewan
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:06 pm
My RE system: 16 x 106ah nano carbon batteries, flexmax 80, flexmax 60, 8 x 320w panels, 6 x 270w panels, mate3, 4048a radian inverter

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by smcewan » Tue Sep 15, 2020 9:11 am

It hovers between 59.9 and 60.0.

User avatar
Greg T Fordan
OutBack Technical Service
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:56 pm
My RE system: Radian, FM80, FNDC, 48V batt bank

Re: In Ac Voltage too high

Post by Greg T Fordan » Tue Sep 15, 2020 9:18 am

That input frequency is good. If you can monitor the frequency the instant it disconnects at the same time with the voltage of 250VAC.
I am not experiencing that frequent grid disconnect even if my grid voltage is at 250VAC.

..and the next time it disconnects:
1. Press AC input button
2. Press Discon (4th button)
the next screen will show the reason for last AC Disconnect.
Greg T Fordan
EngTech
Outback Power Technologies

Post Reply