OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

General Talk

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

Post Reply
JTL
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:55 am
My RE system: Outback power systems

OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by JTL » Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:38 am

Hello, I have an outback power system inverter, I use a small Polaris generator that I plug in that is wired to the AC IN to charge the batteries overnight when they run low or I'm charging a lot of equipment. I am not sure if maybe I have never noticed or if there's something wrong with the AC IN, but there's a current that flows out of the AC IN connection that I have wired, is this normal? Also recently one of the generators I use kicks off the inverter into an error that says ac in short, the generator doesn't even need to be on to get that error reading, though with the other generator it has no issues like that.

fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600 W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed
I also install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems, details will be given for these system if required
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by fcwlp » Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:22 pm

If you were grid-tied it would be normal. What is the model of inverter that you are using? Are you measuring the voltage across the AC In terminals and/or the current?

JTL
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:55 am
My RE system: Outback power systems

Re: OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by JTL » Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:54 pm

It’s never been grid tied, the inverter in question is model VFX3524, it’s old, but has never really had any issues until lately, being those two issues I have mentioned.

Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB inverter/charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input (manual switch during grid outage only) from 14 Talesun 275W,
Enphase M215 microinverters, normally direct grid tied

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by Mike Curran » Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:17 pm

What you're describing might be caused by your AC IN setting is grid instead of generator - maybe that's what fcwlp was pointing out. Is it possible it was inadvertently changed? If you are using Outback's OpticsRE software the event history should show this change if it occurred.
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221

JTL
Forum Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:55 am
My RE system: Outback power systems

Re: OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by JTL » Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:04 am

That’s a great point and makes total sense, was all excited to check if I may have done that, but unfortunately grid use is off, I use the mate to control the inverter.

fcwlp
Forum Czar
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:40 am
My RE system: GS8048A, FM80 w/3,600 W PV Fixed, FM80 w/2,700W on Zomeworks tracker, Mate3, 24 Trojan 2V L16 1100AH @ C20, Grid-Tied with Kohler 14RESA LPG Generator and MEP-803 Diesel if needed
I also install and maintain grid-tied and off-grid systems, details will be given for these system if required
Location: 80 miles NE of Phoenix at 5500'

Re: OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by fcwlp » Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:42 am

JTL wrote:
Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:04 am
That’s a great point and makes total sense, was all excited to check if I may have done that, but unfortunately grid use is off, I use the mate to control the inverter.
That does eliminate that possibility.

Are you measuring a voltage across the AC input terminals and a current flow. Simple test is, can you power up a light? I won't be on-site with an off-grid VFX inverter for awhile.

@raysun, can you measure/check your inverter's AC input terminals.

raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 3028
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: OUTBACK inverter AC IN has current

Post by raysun » Tue Aug 25, 2020 11:07 am

fcwlp wrote:
Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:42 am
JTL wrote:
Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:04 am
That’s a great point and makes total sense, was all excited to check if I may have done that, but unfortunately grid use is off, I use the mate to control the inverter.
That does eliminate that possibility.

Are you measuring a voltage across the AC input terminals and a current flow. Simple test is, can you power up a light? I won't be on-site with an off-grid VFX inverter for awhile.

@raysun, can you measure/check your inverter's AC input terminals.
Sure. I'll try to do that today.

Post Reply