stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

General Talk

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

Post Reply
Isladoc
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 1:09 pm
My RE system: Flexmax 100
Flex ware 1000
LiFePO4 batteries 48v 200ah (6)
30kw array

stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

Post by Isladoc » Thu Jul 23, 2020 7:14 am

I have a remote off grid system I need to expand. What would be the best option to add 12KW (8 inverters) to a new load panel? Is there a way to combine 2 flexpower 1000 pre-wired systems? Or can I parallel stack 8 fxr3048's and program split phase output? Will the autrotransformer be needed or doubled?

raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 3028
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

Post by raysun » Thu Jul 23, 2020 9:55 am

It would seem refitting the system with Radian GS-8048 inverters would be more cost effective and reliable.

Just my $0.02

User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Guru
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
4 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 4 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
54 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, 2 x VFX3648,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

Post by EA6LE-ONE » Thu Jul 23, 2020 10:34 am

I agree with raysun.
the cost of 4 new inverters and if you sell the inverters you have at half cost should cover the cost of 3 GS-8048A.

Isladoc
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 1:09 pm
My RE system: Flexmax 100
Flex ware 1000
LiFePO4 batteries 48v 200ah (6)
30kw array

Re: stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

Post by Isladoc » Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:07 am

I looked at the radian but they are not sealed units and the environment is brutal: marine location, high humidity, occasional salt spray from hurricanes, insects impossible to control. The fxr’s offer the ability to swap out one inverter at a time and only lose 25% capacity. My existing unit has worked 8 years in this environment.
So back to the question: any relatively simple way to get split phase out of 8 fxr inverters with existing stacking?

raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 3028
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

Post by raysun » Fri Jul 24, 2020 8:53 am

The FXR Install manual shows the various configurations and stacking arrangements. Up to 10 inverters can be stacked.

Components from pre-wired systems may be usable, but the prewired panels themselves are not likely to be stackable without rewiring.

All the inverters must be the same firmware level.

http://www.outbackpower.com/downloads/d ... nstall.pdf

Also, 8 inverters, 4 each on L1 and L2, would provide 24kVA, 12kVA on each leg. 4 inverters, 2 each on L1 and L2, would provide 12kVA total.

Isladoc
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 1:09 pm
My RE system: Flexmax 100
Flex ware 1000
LiFePO4 batteries 48v 200ah (6)
30kw array

Re: stacking options for 8 fxr 3048

Post by Isladoc » Mon Sep 21, 2020 2:56 am

I elected to start with 2 radian 8048. Since the prewired gslc all included the bypass breakers I’m assembling and wiring the basic units In the field. It’s not obvious from any wiring diagram where the slave inverters outputs are tied in but I assume that the hot output legs are are connected at the master TBB and that there is single hot legs 1/2 out from that inverter with wire sized according to the number of units (total combined amperage). Is this the case? Or should each inverter output be run to the load panel (mechanical transfer switch in my case)?

Post Reply