Mate3s does not display graphics

General Talk

Moderators: OutBack Moderator Team, OutBack

Post Reply
ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Thu Jul 02, 2020 6:06 pm

Hello there, 2 questions:

My Mate3s stopped display graphics 3 days ago, all of them... I didn't do any changes to setup ore so, it just happend out of nothing.. any ideas?

Also I have problems with conecting to the Optics site. Averything is set up like mentiones, firmware updated. In the beginning the system conected eventualy but disconnected allways after less then 2 hours, never did reconnect on its own. I had the disable ethernet and re enable to get a new conection. Now since at least 2 weeks the display shows all adresses 000.000.000.000, unless MAC wich is as usual.I didnt realy bother as I dont relay need this function at the time, but added now the issus to this post.

BTW my system is: 4x3 280W, FelxMax80, 8x6V Rolls S6 L16-HC (48V@455Ah), FXR3048A, Mate3s.

Thank you for answers!

Chris, Tulum/Mexico

Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input (manual switch during grid outage only) from 14 Talesun 275W,
Enphase M215 microinverters, normally direct grid tied

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by Mike Curran » Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:26 am

Have you tried unplugging your Mate3s ethernet cable from the Hub, then replugging it back in? This reboots the Mate and may be all you need to do... Let the forum know how it goes.
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221

User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Guru
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
4 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 4 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
54 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, 2 x VFX3648,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by EA6LE-ONE » Tue Jul 07, 2020 11:11 am

if that doesn't work, then change the cable and after that, if still not working, connect it directly to the inverter to rule out if the hub or the mate is bad. Is any of the lights from hub on or blinking?

ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:11 pm

Hello there

Power light on Hub is on and the other 3 lights are blinking green (FXR/CC/Mate).

i disconnected the Mate3s from the hub and reconected. Starts up as normal, detects all the three devices and works normal, but no graphs are shown ( I reffere to the graphic output over time, the Mate main screen with the indicator bars is working normal.)

I disconnected (as the most easy) the CC from the hub and connected directly to the Mate. Mate starts up, detects CC, sand shows the CC indicator bar, but when going to graphic out put no graph is diplayd (no CC graph, no Battery graph, no FXR graph) ... iow the same issue.. (I add pics 1 - 3 to make issue clear)

BTW the system is floating at the moment taking the pics
20200707_164653.jpg
main screen
20200707_164717.jpg
CC screen
20200707_164733.jpg
CC graphic screen
I poste a seccond about the Optics problem...
Last edited by ChrisG on Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:16 pm, edited 3 times in total.

ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:12 pm

I also reconfigured the optics setting, diabeled/enabeld everthing etc acroding to manual.. and it does not connect, I add 2 pics as well
20200707_170248.jpg
ethernet adress screen
20200707_170229.jpg
PORT screen

User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Guru
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
4 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 4 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
54 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, 2 x VFX3648,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by EA6LE-ONE » Tue Jul 07, 2020 4:00 pm

what firmware version? check for update ... check the network cable and change it if you use an outback one.

ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Tue Jul 07, 2020 4:38 pm

MATE3s 001.004.003
Ethernet 001.004.003
Hub 001.000.000
FXR3048A 001.006.063
FM80 003.003.000

In the begining everthing (graphs on Mate3 and Optics, even optics disconnected easily) worked with the green from OutBack provided ethernet cables and i still use them, the look good quality to me and I have no reason to beleav the the ones I can get here are of a better quality. The would be cut and crimped by a technician to the length I need.

User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Guru
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
4 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 4 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
54 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, 2 x VFX3648,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by EA6LE-ONE » Tue Jul 07, 2020 4:42 pm

My mate doesn’t work with outback cables and many complain about the same problem.

ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:02 pm

My mate doesn’t work with outback cables and many complain about the same problem.
Ok, I will look into that. Any sugestions what to buy? Should I get some cat6 cables? Should I also change the cables between Mate, Hub CC and FXR?

User avatar
EA6LE-ONE
Forum Guru
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 7:51 am
My RE system: System 1:
MATE3s, 3 x Radian GS8048A,
4 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10,
2 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 4 x FLEXware ICS Plus,
54 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W

System 2:
MATE3s, 2 x VFX3648,
2 x FLEXmax 100, HUB10
1 x EnergyCell 48V 2700RE,
1 x FLEXnet DC, 2 x FLEXware ICS
21 x PANASONIC VBHN325SA17 325W
Location: Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Isl.

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by EA6LE-ONE » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:04 pm

Only the cable for internet from mate. The others are ok for the job. Cat6 will best.

ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:58 pm

Only the cable for internet from mate. The others are ok for the job. Cat6 will best.
ok, got that..

Any ideas on the other issues that the Mate does not display the graphs?

raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2917
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by raysun » Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:34 pm

ChrisG wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:12 pm
I also reconfigured the optics setting, diabeled/enabeld everthing etc acroding to manual.. and it does not connect, I add 2 pics as well

20200707_170248.jpg
20200707_170229.jpg
Download and install the latest Mate3 firmware. Corrupted firmware can cause any number of issues.

When the Ethernet port cable is plugged into the Local Area Network hub, what LEDs are lit at the back of the Mate?
Screenshot_20200707-173152_Google.jpg
The Mate is not getting IP address information from the Local Area Network DHCP server. Do you have means to check the LAN router or device hosting DHCP?

Alternately, the IP address information proper for the LAN can be manually entered.

Mike Curran
Forum Emperor
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:28 pm
My RE system: Outback - Garage roof:
- 8 (2x4) Evergreen 180's into one FM80 (2007/2020 - replaced MX60)
- 6 (2×3) ALEO S79-300's into one FM80 (2017)
- 2 grid-tied GVFX3524's classic stacked for 120/240VAC (2007)
- 12 Surrette/Rolls 2V x 1766Ah (2007)
- Hub10.3, Mate3s, FNDC, RTS, OpticsRE. Tigo Energy ES maximizers on each PV module.

Westinghouse Solar - Barn roof: (2012)
- 30 (2x15) 235W panels with Enphase M215 microinverters, grid-tied

Outback Skybox - Barn roof: (2019)
- 14 Talesun 275W in series (DC array input to SB charger)
- 3 SimpliPhi 3.8 batteries, 48V, 225Ah total
- AC coupled input (manual switch during grid outage only) from 14 Talesun 275W,
Enphase M215 microinverters, normally direct grid tied

All self-designed and self-installed
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by Mike Curran » Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:14 am

Check and make sure the internal data log interval is set for something...less than 3600 seconds. At least, check it and report back.

Note you do not need a SD card inserted in the Mate3 to allow for the graphs to appear. The card will simply extend the amount of data stored but the Mate's internal memory will store a year's worth.
Screenshot_20200708-081030_Adobe Acrobat.jpg
http://www.tigoenergy.com/site.php?95b2dca2-ca6c
https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public/systems/Hctc107221

ChrisG
Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:45 pm
My RE system: ASTRAL III 280 W 4x3 array, FlexMax80, 8x6V@445Ah Rolls SL-16HC, FXR3048A, Mate3s
Location: Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by ChrisG » Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:27 pm

I got today a cat6 ethernet cable with shielde connectors, intalled and inmediately got stable connection.

The graphic out put started to show up again after disconnecting the mate3 from the hub and reconcecting (next moning ghraphs where back up).

All issues resolved now, thank you so much.

raysun
Forum Emperor
Posts: 2917
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:57 am
My RE system: Flexpower Two: (2) FXR3048A, (2) FM80, MATE3s, FlexNetDC
SimpliPhi 48-3.8 (6 @ 48v)
Outback IBR3 battery enclosure
Suniva 330 watt panels (12 - 6 strings of 2 in series)
Hyundai 355 watt panels (6 - 3 strings of 2 in series)
Honda EU7000is gas fuel generator

Re: Mate3s does not display graphics

Post by raysun » Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:29 am

ChrisG wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:27 pm
I got today a cat6 ethernet cable with shielde connectors, intalled and inmediately got stable connection.

The graphic out put started to show up again after disconnecting the mate3 from the hub and reconcecting (next moning ghraphs where back up).

All issues resolved now, thank you so much.
It great that the issue is cleared up!

A simple solution is frequently the correct solution.

Post Reply